This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, and also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
Our ATI TEAS Crash Course® features easy-to-read review chapters that cover every exam objective in reading, mathematics, science, and English and language usage.
ATI TEAS Version 6 Study Manual and Practice Test Questions offers:A detailed overview of what you need to know for ATI TEAS 6, so that you know exactly what to expect on the ATI TEAS Version 6 exam
These easy-to-access-anywhere materials give you that extra edge you need to pass the first time.
Content includes: over 25 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine; citations from over 5,200 worldwide journals in 60 languages; coverage dating back to 1809; some full-text articles.
Feeling overwhelmed by medical terminology? Grab a lifeline: the newly updated Medical Terminology Made Incredibly Easy!®, 4th Edition offers clear and simple explanations of vital terms and their everyday use in nursing practice.
Full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, encyclopedias, reference books and a vast collection of images.
PrepSTEP provides practice tests, quizzes, tutorials, articles and flashcards for Nursing Entrance Exams and aptitude tests (Accuplacer, HESI, ASVAB, ACT, SAT, and more), Professional license exams (NCLEX, CDL, ServSafe, and more), GED Tests, and core English, math, and science skills. It also provides tutorials for improving basic computer skills and college success skills. Additional features include career preparation and recursos para Hispanohablantes.
In order to view and take the practice tests, you will need to sign up for a free account.
The library's databases (journals, magazines, newspapers, e-books, films, images, etc.) are accessible from off campus with your MySolano username and password using our built in proxy server.
Welcome to the Pre-Nursing guide for the Solano Community College Library. This guide contains information and links to databases, websites, books and eBooks to support students seeking admission into the Nursing program. We also provide information on citing in APA format and how to get help from a SCC Librarian using chat, email or visiting any of our campus libraries.
FAIRFIELD CAMPUSVACAVILLE CENTERVALLEJO CENTER