CINAHL Plus also contains searchable cited references for more than 1,230 journals. Full text material includes nearly 80 journals plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials.
PrepSTEP provides practice tests, quizzes, tutorials, articles and flashcards for Nursing Students and aptitude tests (Accuplacer, HESI, ASVAB, ACT, SAT, and more), Professional license exams, GED Tests, and core English, math, and science skills. It also provides tutorials for improving basic computer skills and college success skills. Additional features include career preparation and recursos para Hispanohablantes.
In order to view and take the practice tests, you will need to sign up for a free account.
This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, and also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
Content includes: over 25 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine; citations from over 5,200 worldwide journals in 60 languages; coverage dating back to 1809; some full-text articles.
The library's databases (journals, magazines, newspapers, e-books, films, images, etc.) are accessible from off campus with your MySolano username and password using our built in proxy server.
Welcome to the Nursing guide for the Solano Community College Library. This guide contains information and links to databases, websites, books and eBooks relevant to nursing. We also provide information on citing in APA format and how to get help from a SCC Librarian using chat, email or visiting any of our campus libraries.
FAIRFIELD CAMPUSVACAVILLE CENTERVALLEJO CENTER
