A leading resource for scholarly research across multiple disciplines; contains journals, periodicals, reports, books, videos, and more.
This leading full-text database covers the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study.
PrepSTEP provides practice tests, quizzes, tutorials, articles and flashcards for Fire Tech students and aptitude tests (Accuplacer, HESI, ASVAB, ACT, SAT, and more), Professional license exams, GED Tests, and core English, math, and science skills. It also provides tutorials for improving basic computer skills and college success skills. Additional features include career preparation and recursos para Hispanohablantes.
In order to view and take the practice tests, you will need to sign up for a free account.
Fire in California's Ecosystems describes fire in detail--both as an integral natural process in the California landscape and as a growing threat to urban and suburban developments in the state.
This book is designed to arm the fire service and others with information that motivates corrective action, sets priorities, targets specific fire programs, serves as a model for state and local analysis of fire data, and provides a baseline for evaluating programs.
Fire Management in the American West will be of great interest to environmentalists, sociologists, fire managers, scientists, and academics and students in environmental history and forestry.
Full-text coverage of the most relevant content for vocational programs.
Recent wildfires in the Western United States highlight the need for understanding the human dimensions of forest and wildfire management. This book provides a synthesis of current social science on eight essential questions regarding research perspectives on the public and fire management.
The library's databases (journals, magazines, newspapers, e-books, films, images, etc.) are accessible from off campus with your MySolano username and password using our built in proxy server.
Welcome to the Fire Technology guide for the Solano Community College Library. This guide contains information and links to databases, websites, and eBooks relevant to Fire Technology. We also provide information on citing in APA and MLA format and how to get help from a SCC Librarian.
FAIRFIELD CAMPUSVACAVILLE CENTERVALLEJO CENTER